Superior Court of Cal., San Francisco County, ___ US ___, 137 S Ct 1773, 1780 [2017]; see Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 US 915). “Specific jurisdiction, on the other hand, depends on an affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy, principally, activity or an occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State’s regulation” (Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 US at 919 [internal quotation marks and brackets omitted]; Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 US 117). CPLR 301, which confers general jurisdiction in New York, authorizes a court to exercise “such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” In Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v.