The Supreme Court instructed that the paradigm bases for general jurisdiction over a corporation are the place of incorporation and principal place of business. In the present case, no defendant is incorporated in New York or has a principal place of business here. Plaintiff argues that defendants consented to the jurisdiction of New York courts for all purposes by registering to do business in New York. Business Corporation Law §1301 (a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so.” Business Corporation Law §304 (b) provides that no foreign corporation may be authorized to do business in New York unless in its application for authority, it designates the secretary of state as the agent upon whom process against the corporation may be served.