Aybar, 169 AD3d at 147.” The number of New York courts rejecting general personal jurisdiction based solely on a foreign corporation’s registration to do business here continues to grow (see Kyowa Seni, Co. v. ANA Aircraft Technics, Co., 60 Misc 3d 898 [Sup Ct, NY County 2018]), under the reasoning that Daimler AG v. Bauman renders the reasoning of old cases upholding general jurisdiction on the basis of consent-by-registration outmoded and inapplicable (see Aybar v. Aybar, 169 AD3d 137). New York’s long-arm statute, CPLR 302, provides, in relevant part, that New York courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary who “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state” (CPLR 302 [a] [1]) or “commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state” (CPLR 302 [a] [3]). Under CPLR 302 [a] [3], “[t]he situs of the injury is the location of the original event which caused the injury, not the location where the resultant damages are subsequently felt by the plaintiff” (Herman v. Sharon Hosp., 135 AD2d 682, 683 [2d Dept 1987]; see Paterno v.