Curran, 203 Misc 417, 422 [Sup Ct, Albany County 1952] [holding that a rule adopted by a County Committee "imposing upon the eligibility of candidates for membership limitations more restrictive than the statutory provision is invalid"]). Nor does the court interpret Executive Orders 202.1, 202.3, and 202.68, which specifically limit the size of in-person gatherings, as authorizing KCDCC’s indefinite suspension of the County Committee meeting required under Election Law §2-112 (1) (b). Article 2-B of New York’s Executive Law gives a governor the authority to, inter alia, suspend and/or modify local and state laws (see Executive Law §29-a [1]). In order to do so, however, a governor is required to “specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension” (Executive Law §29-a [2] [c]; see Seawright v. Bd. of Elections in City of New York, 35 NY3d 227, 234 [2020]; Matter of Council v. Zapata, 183 AD3d 678, 681-682 [2d Dept 2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 904 [2020]).