Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, a jury could rationally have found that Moseley’s “total of payments” disclosure of just the loan principal plus one finance charge — despite the fact that no such payment was actually scheduled — was inaccurate and misleading. Moseley insists that he could not have provided an accurate disclosure because there was no way to know what a borrower’s “total of payments” would be. He argues that, because subsequent events would control the ultimate total paid, his disclosure was as accurate as he could make it, and points to 12 C.F.R. §226.5(e) as anticipating this fluid and unpredictable situation. Section 226.5(e) provides: “If a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation….” Moseley’s disclosure was already inaccurate at the time of the initial disbursement, however, as already discussed, and section 226.5(e) is therefore inapplicable here.