Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this case, the undisputed record demonstrates that the Appellant has not yet incurred the anticipated dental expenses. Therefore, the Agencies [sic] determination as to the amount of the deductible medical expenses…is affirmed. (Compl. at 8 (emphasis in original)). In a letter dated August 8, 2017, McCluskey requested that the OTDA Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) review the Fair Hearing Decision pursuant to 18 NYCRR §358-6.6(a). (Compl. at 11.) In that letter, McCluskey argued that the Fair Hearing Decision was contrary to a provision in 7 C.F.R. §273.10(d)(4), which requires, among other things, that a State agency “calculate a household’s expenses based on the expenses the household expects to be billed for during the certification period.” McCluskey argued that 18 NYCRR §387.12(c), which permits deductions “consisting of that portion of medical expenses, excluding special diets, which are in excess of $35 per month and incurred by a household member who meets the definition of elderly (age 60 and older) or disabled,” is