Defendants’ counsel received the errata sheets for the May 3 and August 2, 2019 transcripts on July 20, 2020. Defendants’ counsel rejected both errata sheets and requested that Plaintiff withdraw the errata sheets to avoid the instant motion, but Plaintiff refused to do so (id. at 18). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ errata sheets, which make many substantive changes to his deposition testimony, must be stricken as they are untimely and improper. In opposition, Plaintiff’s counsel argues that there is good cause for the delay and the Court should thus accept the errata sheets. DISCUSSION CPLR 3116(a) provides, in relevant part, “(a) Signing. The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination.” (emphasis added). CPLR 2004 grants courts discretion in extending the sixty-day deadline.