Mason, 62 Misc 3d 75, 77 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]). However, this court has yet to pass upon whether a jurisdictionally sufficient lower grade offense could, alone, support a guilty plea to a higher grade offense (cf. People v. Lamb, 49 Misc 3d 135[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 51483[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 1089 [2015]; People v. Lineberger, 46 Misc 3d 152[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50335[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2015], lv denied 27 NY3d 1001 [2016]). One of the charged offenses, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 (1), provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” Here, however, as acknowledged by the prosecutor at the plea proceeding, the accusatory instrument lacked any facts alleging that defendant had operated the motor vehicle that he was found asleep in or even that he had been in the driver’s seat of the vehicle because he had intended on driving