See, e.g., United States v. Taylor, 848 F.3d 476, 492 (1st Cir. 2017); see also United States v. Chestaro, 197 F.3d 600, 606 (2d Cir. 1999) (recognizing that §111 “creates three distinct categories of conduct”). As such, we apply the modified categorical approach, and our task here is straightforward: Gray concedes that he pleaded guilty to both of the offenses defined by §111(a)(1) and §111(b), the government took the same position before the district court, and the record of conviction likewise indicates that Gray pleaded guilty to §111(a)(1) and §111(b). Section 111 states in relevant part: (a) (1) [Whoever] forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a qualifying federal official in specified circumstances]…shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. (b) Enhanced penalty. Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon…or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. Because a violation of §111(b) requires more violent conduct than a violation of §111(a)(1) alone, we focus on whether §111(b) is a crime of violence. If it is, then Gray’s §924(c) conviction is proper and we need not examine whether §111(a)(1) is a categorical crime of violence.