Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Diocese of Buffalo finds itself in a more complex situation, however, in that it also owes a fiduciary obligation to benefactors and to the beneficiaries of its care. Section 1108 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that unless the Court orders otherwise, a debtor in possession “may continue to operate the debtor’s business.” With regard to the conduct of that business, however, the debtor must satisfy the directives of both the Bankruptcy Code and other applicable federal statutes.1 In the present instance, compliance with state law investment guidelines is mandated by 28 U.S.C. §959(b), which provides in relevant part as follows: “[A] trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.”      In managing its investments, therefor, the Diocese must still comply with New York law and in particular, with the directives of the Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act.