Thank you for sharing!
[…] In managing its investments, therefor, the Diocese must still comply with New York law and in particular, with the directives of the Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act. In New York, the Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act is codified in Article 5-A of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. The United States Trustee does not challenge the debtor’s assertion that its investments in the St. Joseph Fund satisfy the statute’s definition of an “institutional fund.” See N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW, §551(e)(McKinney 2015). Section 552 of the statute then establishes standards of conduct for managing and investing such monies. For example, “[m]anagement and investment decisions about an individual asset must be made not in isolation but rather in the context of the institutional fund’s portfolio of investments as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the fund and to the institution.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW, §552(e)(2)(McKinney 2015). More particularly, in managing its investments, the Diocese must consider the following factors, if relevant: “(A) general economic conditions; (B) the possible effect of inflation or deflation; (C) the expected tax consequences, if any, of investment decisions or strategies; (D) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall investment portfolio of the fund; (E) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments; (F) other resources of the institution; (G) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve capital; and (H) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the institution.” N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law, §552(e)(1)(McKinney 2015). Overall, the Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act mandates careful attention to numerous considerations. This multi-faceted approach contrasts sharply with the more narrow requirements of 11 U.S.C. §345(b), which aims primarily to assure the preservation of capital value. The purposes of 11 U.S.C. §345(b) are not necessarily antithetical to the goals of the Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act. Indeed, preservation of capital is one of the investment considerations listed in section 552(e)(1)(G) of the Not-for — Profit Law. Nonetheless, a strict compliance with section 345(b) would force the Diocese to override “an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the fund and the institution.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW, §552(e)(2)(McKinney 2015). To avoid such usurpation of state law, the debtor appropriately looks to the final clause of 11 U.S.C. §345(b), which allows the Court for cause to order otherwise.