Long, 44 Misc 3d 126[A], 2014 NY Slip Op 50949[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2014]), it was sufficient on its face and, thus, not jurisdictionally defective (see Patrizio, 62 Misc 3d 130[A], 2018 NY Slip Op 51901[U]). With respect to defendant’s legal insufficiency claim, it is preserved for appellate review since she moved to dismiss the charge based on the same ground at trial (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v. Gray, 86 NY2d 10, 19 [1995]). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d (1) provides that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.” A “portable electronic device” is defined as including a “hand-held mobile telephone” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d [2] [a]). Additionally, “[a] person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle…is presumed to be using such device…[and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d [4]).