Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lewin further contends that AW is currently soliciting business for his new employer, an attorney, to plaintiff’s detriment. In opposition, defendants submit the affidavit of AW, where he states that he has never held himself out to be an attorney. He avers that he works at a new law firm engaged in medical collections that competes with plaintiff. Although he does not outright deny that he is soliciting clients, he states that he is doing the exact same kind of work he was doing when working for plaintiff. Judiciary Law §479 states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements.” Here, although the parties submit competing evidence, a defendant’s demonstration of an issue of fact cannot, on its own, deny a preliminary injunction, that will preserve the status quo pending resolution of the factual issue (see S.P.Q.R. Co. v.