Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner also argues that Petitioner demonstrated that she has a cause of action upon which she should be entitled to proceed. Respondent opposes the motion in its entirety.2 Without reaching the substantive merits of Petitioner’s motion, upon reviewing Petitioner’s motion, the court holds that it erred in hearing and deciding upon Respondent’s motion to dismiss without first addressing the potential need for a guardian ad litem (hereinafter “GAL”) to be appointed for Petitioner in this proceeding. Under CPLR §1201, a person “shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” Under CPLR §1202, [t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative” (emphasis added).