See Cruz v. City of New York, 2013 NY Misc. LEXIS 3854 (NY Sup. Ct. 2013). Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. CPL §70.10(2). A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree pursuant to PL §240.26(1) when “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” After hearing the testimony of the parties and judging their credibility, the Court finds that the plaintiff failed to meet her burden of proving that the defendant lacked probable cause to believe that the plaintiff was guilty of harassment in the second degree.