Thank you for sharing!
[…] The moratorium’s references to “nonpayment” of rent or mortgage clearly establishes that its purpose was to protect individuals experiencing financial hardship as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Here, the issue is not based on non-payment. Accordingly, the Governor’s moratorium does not apply. RPAPL §713(10) provides that a special proceeding may be maintained where “The person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor in interest was not in quiet possession for the years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer…” It is well established that a document is a lease “if it grants not merely a revocable right to be exercised over the grantor’s land without possessing any interest therein but the exclusive right to use and occupy that land” (Miller v. City of New York, 15 N.Y.2d 34, 38 [1964]).