While Petitioner later changed this position in subsequent opposition papers, the Court finds that the Petitioner has not sufficiently alleged that the Governor has failed to perform a duty enjoined by law. Petitioner has also failed to allege that any determination by the Governor, including his Administrative Orders and declaring a state of emergency, was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. Therefore, the Petition against the Governor is hereby dismissed. The Court also hereby dismisses the Petition against the State for failure to state a claim. CPLR §7802 states that a “body or officer” includes “every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.” Since the State does not fall within this definition, the Petitioner has failed to state a cause of action against it and his Petition against the State is hereby dismissed.