The Court then extended defense counsel a further fifteen (15) days in which to submit a response. Upon the receipt and review of these submissions, the Court will issue an Order with regard to the amount of counsel fees and costs to which plaintiffs are entitled. The appropriate punishment for defendant’s criminal contempt is a more difficult question. Judiciary Law §751 (1) provides that “punishment for [such] a contempt…may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court.” Where there are multiple acts of disobedience, separate fines may be imposed for each such act (see Bd. of Town of Southampton v. R.K.B. Realty, LLC, 91 AD3d 628, 631 [2012]; People v. Metropolitan Police Conference of N.Y., 231 AD2d 445, 446 [1996]).