Thank you for sharing!
[…] Byung Yang Kim, 250 AD2d 323, 325, quoting Senate Introducer’s Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1996, ch 501 at 5; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Roque, 172 AD3d 948, 951; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Acevedo, 157 AD3d 859, 861). In contrast to the two provisions noted above, a third waiver provision contained in CPLR 3211(e) provides that “[a]ny objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in [CPLR 3211(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), and (6)] is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading” (see McLean v. Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist., 186 AD3d 470; M & E 73-75, LLC v. 57 Fusion LLC,____AD3d ___, 2020 NY Slip Op 04372 [1st Dept]; Bonanni v. Horizons Invs. Corp., 179 AD3d 995, 1001; Pace v. Perk, 81 AD2d 444, 461-462). The specifically enumerated defenses that are subject to this portion of the subdivision include “legal capacity” (CPLR 3211[a][3]), “arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment, release, res judicata, statute of limitations, [and] statute of frauds” (CPLR 3211[a][5]). Unlike a waiver of the jurisdictional defenses listed in CPLR 3211(a)(8) and (9), which cannot be retracted through amendment to the pleadings (see Addesso v. Shemtob, 70 NY2d at 690; McGowan v.