Thank you for sharing!
[…] Giordano, 51 NY2d at 905, quoting David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3211:59 at 63). The purpose underlying that provision would obviously be frustrated if a defendant could retract a waiver of these jurisdictional defenses “at any time” by amending its answer to include them (CPLR 3025[b]). Similarly, another provision of CPLR 3211(e) provides that “an objection that the summons and complaint…was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends the time upon the ground of undue hardship” (cf. Goldenberg v. Westchester County Health Care Corp., 16 NY3d 323, 327).