Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dev. Agency v. Boychuck, 109 AD2d at 1026). Where an affirmative defense is raised for the first time in opposition to a motion for summary judgment, new evidence relevant to that defense may generally be submitted in reply papers inasmuch as “the evidence [is] submitted…in response to allegations raised for the first time in the opposition papers” (Citimortgage, Inc. v. Espinal, 134 AD3d 876, 879; see e.g. CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Goldberg, 179 AD3d 1006, 1008; JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Corrado, 162 AD3d 994, 995-996). If an amendment to the answer pursuant to CPLR 3025(a) is not possible, leave to amend an answer may be obtained pursuant to CPLR 3025(b). As that subdivision commands, leave to amend should be “freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances” (CPLR 3025[b]; see Murray v. City of New York, 43 NY2d at 404-406). “[L]eave to amend a pleading should be granted where the amendment is neither palpably insufficient nor patently devoid of merit, and the delay in seeking amendment does not prejudice or surprise the opposing party” (DLJ Mtge.