Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kasco Constr. Co., 56 NY2d at 831; see Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Nigro Bros., 222 AD2d 574, 574; Adsit v. Quantum Chem. Corp., 199 AD2d 899, 900; Creary v. Davie, 188 AD2d 1033, 1033-1034; Armstrong v. Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 150 AD2d at 191; Ballen v. Aero Mayflower Tr. Co., 144 AD2d 407, 409; McIvor v. Di Benedetto, 121 AD2d 519, 521-522; see also Dampskibsselskabet Torm A/S v. Thomas Paper Co., 26 AD2d 347, 352). Finally, CPLR 3211(e) lists an additional set of defenses which may be raised in a motion “made at any subsequent time or in a later pleading, if one is permitted.” These defenses include lack of subject matter jurisdiction (see CPLR 3211[a][2]), failure to state a cause of action (see CPLR 3211[a][7]), and “the absence of a person who should be a party” (CPLR 3211[a][10]).