Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff also asserted causes of action for unjust enrichment, money had and received and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Defendant filed a pre-answer motion to dismiss the complaint, alleging that the complaint failed to state a cause of action (see CPLR 3211 [a] [7]) and that plaintiff’s claims failed based upon documentary evidence (see CPLR 3211 [a] [1]). Supreme Court granted defendant’s motion, declared that defendant was entitled to the MLMIC funds and dismissed plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff appeals. We affirm. As relevant here, Insurance Law § 7307 (e) (3) provides that, when a mutual insurance company converts to a stock insurance company, a plan of conversion “shall . . . provide that each person who had a policy of insurance in effect at any time during the three year period immediately preceding the date of adoption of the [conversion] resolution . . . shall be entitled to receive in exchange for such equitable share, without additional payment, consideration payable in voting common shares of the insurer or other consideration, or both.” Even if we accept as true plaintiff’s contention that it is entitled to payment of the MLMIC funds because it paid the premiums for the subject policy, which we must on a motion to dismiss (see NYAHSA Servs., Inc., Self-Ins. Trust v.