Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent pro se does not oppose his immediate suspension and asks to be allowed to show cause before an appointed referee why a final order of censure, suspension or disbarment should not be made. The crime which respondent was convicted of is a “serious crime” within the meaning of Judiciary Law §90(4)(d) which defines “serious crime” in pertinent part as follows: “any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns…. “ The crime of which respondent has been convicted, tax evasion in violation of 26 USC §7201, is a “serious crime” insofar as it is a felony under the United States Code and this Court has previously held that such conviction constitutes a serious crime within the meaning of the statute (see