Thank you for sharing!
[…] He was arraigned later that day. Ordinarily, the charges would not have rendered the defendant eligible for bail because they are not “qualifying offenses” per se under the bail statutes. However, Criminal Obstruction of Breathing is one of the select crimes that can rise to the level of a “qualifying offense” if it satisfies the additional requirement of having been directed against a member of the defendant’s same “family or household” (see CPL §510.10[4][k]). Specifically, CPL §510.10(4)(k) includes, as a qualifying offense: “criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation as defined in section 121.11 of the penal law, strangulation in the second degree as defined in section 121.12 of the penal law or unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, and is alleged to have committed the offense against a member of the defendant’s same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title.” In order to determine whether Criminal Obstruction of Breathing was a qualifying offense, the Court initially reviewed the accusatory instruments and supporting depositions for evidence bearing on the “same family or household” requirement.