Petitioner alleged that the Court of Appeals decision, Matter of Regina Metro. Co., LLC v. DHCR et. al, _NY3d_, 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 02127, 2020 WL 1557900 [2020], mandated its modification. Subsequent to the filing of opposition and reply papers, petitioner withdrew its motion on August 3, 2020. Respondent now moves, based on Regina, to renew that portion of the Decision which calculated a legal rent for the premises using methodology other than the “default formula.” LEGAL ANALYSIS Respondent moves to renew the decision pursuant to CPLR §2221(e) which provides: A motion to renew: (1) shall be identified specifically as such; (2) shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and (3) shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion. The basis for respondent’s motion are recent appellate rulings which alter the analysis courts are required to utilize in assessing a tenant’s rent overcharge claims and a landlord’s defenses, the calculation of damages, if any, and the methodology for setting the legal regulated rent (“LRR”).