Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Scott (as well as the other physicians) did not specifically designate Maple Medical to receive the demutualization payments and that, in the cases of Youkeles and Mutic, Maple Medical was never designated policy administrator at all. Maple Medical argues that there is a provision of Insurance Law §7307 by which its payment of the premiums entitled it to the cash consideration. Maple Medical points to the portion of the statute which states: “The equitable share of the policyholder in the mutual insurer shall be determined by the ratio which the net premiums (gross premiums less return premiums and dividend paid) such policyholder has properly and timely paid to the insurer on insurance policies in effect during the three years immediately preceding the adoption of the resolution by the board of directors under subsection (b) hereof bears to the total net premiums received by the mutual insurer from such eligible policyholders” (Insurance Law §7307[e][3] [emphasis added]) DFS considered, and rejected, this precise argument in its decision, finding that the matter of who paid the premium “is not determinative because [Insurance Law §7307(e)(3)] refers to the ‘policyholder,’ which might or might not be the person who paid