Thank you for sharing!
[…] Of necessity here, our view will align with at least one department and will depart from that of at least one department. II. The Policyholder is Entitled to the Proceeds of the MLMIC Demutualization The plain language of Insurance Law §7307, the plan of conversion, and the DFS decision make clear that the policyholder is entitled to the consideration paid in connection with the MLMIC demutualization. Until 2018, MLMIC was a mutual insurance company. It was then converted into a stock insurance company. The conversion was governed by the detailed provisions of the Insurance Law. Section 7307(e)(3) of that statute provides that, when a mutual insurance company demutualizes, the plan of conversion shall include “[t]he manner and basis of exchanging the equitable share of each eligible mutual policyholder for securities or other consideration, or both, of the stock corporation into which the mutual insurer is to be converted and the disposition of any unclaimed shares” (emphasis added).