See e.g. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502A (McKinney’s 2020) (real estate transactions); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502B (McKinney’s 2020) (chattel and goods transactions); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502C (McKinney’s 2020) (bond, share and commodity transactions); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502D (McKinney’s 2020) (banking transactions); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502E (McKinney’s 2020) (business operating transactions). New York State General Obligations Law §5-1502H permits a principal to confer power of attorney upon an agent for claims and litigation. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1502H (McKinney’s 2020). With respect to powers of attorney, an agent is considered an attorney-in-fact, but not an attorney duly licensed to practice law. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1501(2)(a) (McKinney’s 2020) (“‘Agent’ means a person granted authority to act as an attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney.”). Only individuals duly licensed to practice law in New York State may represent a party in a legal action. See Thomas v. U.S., 2020 U.S. Dist.