Thank you for sharing!
[…] They contemplated that the Judge would look at the accusatory instrument “in front of him [or her] to decide whether or not it passes three tests”, i.e., 1) whether or not a weapon was involved in furtherance of the crime; 2) whether there was significant physical injury involved in the case; and/or 3) whether there were any sex crimes employed during the course of the commission of the crime. (Assembly Record, pg. 20). Cases where the Judge did not find any of the three aggravating factors would proceed toward being automatically removed to the Family Court. (Assembly Record, pg. 20; CPL §722.23[2][c]). Therefore, this Court is tasked with determining whether the People have satisfied their burden in demonstrating, “by a preponderance of the evidence”, that the AO “displayed a…deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of” the crimes with which he has been charged. (CPL §722.23 [c][ii]). If so, the case is disqualified from being removed to the Family Court and it remains in the Youth Part for all future proceedings.