Thank you for sharing!
[…] The preponderance of the evidence standard “simply requires that the trier of fact…believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence before the trier of fact may find in favor of the party who has the burden to persuade the trier of fact of the fact’s existence”. (Cole v. Cole, 35 NY3d 1012, 1020 [2020][in dissent]; Matter of Beautisha B., 115 AD3d 854, 854 [2d Dept. 2014]; People v. Giuca, 33 NY3d 462, 486 [2019] [in dissent]). CPL §722.23(2)(b) provides that “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the [Court's] determination”. However, the Raise the Age ["RTA"] statute does not specify the nature and scope of the parties’ opportunity to be heard at such an appearance, including what evidence the Court may consider in making its determination. (CPL §722.23[2]).