Thank you for sharing!
[…] The argument is analogous to the Section 8 Williams Consent Decree requirement that petitioners must put the New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) on notice of an impending eviction proceeding. Petitioner opposes stating that there is no requirement that they do so. Respondent, in the alternative, further cross-moves to interpose the annexed answer. Petitioner opposes stating that there was no reasonable excuse for failure to do so up until this motion and claims that the defenses have no merit. Analysis RPAPL §745(2)(a) states in part: In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner, the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order, which may be established without the use of expert testimony. This section sets forth the requirements for the award of a court deposit of use and occupancy. It is undisputed that the motion was made in writing, so petitioner has satisfied that aspect of the request.