The petitioner’s request for a directive that all outstanding common charges be paid first is denied. The petitioner cites, and research reveals, no authority for such a directive. D. Payment of Commission The receiver’s application for a 5 Percent commission on the rents collected from the property, $69,000.00 from November 1, 2018, through October 31, 2019, and all rents collected thereafter is granted. CPLR 8004(a) provides that: “[a] receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five percent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows…” Under CPLR §8004(a), it is within the court’s discretion to decide what percentage of the “sums received and disbursed” should be used to compute the receiver’s commissions. Matter of Arenstein (Huston), 142 Misc 2d 491 (Sup Ct, NY County 1988).