Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss (Ex. A-Ex. K), ECF No. 15-2 to 15-13. STA and End-Use Statements With respect to the STA Statement and the End-Use Statement, after carefully reviewing the documents that OHB submitted, as well as the applicable regulatory regime, the Court finds that these two documents are not contracts. Rather, the STA Statement is a form that ValveTech, as the exporter of technology to a foreign national, was required by the U.S. Commerce Department to obtain from OHB, the recipient of the goods, pursuant to 15 C.F.R. §740.20(d)(2). 15 C.F.R. §740.20 is a section that creates a licensing exception for “exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country), including…technology to foreign nationals, in lieu of a license that would otherwise be required pursuant to part 742 of the [Export Administration Regulations],” a more restrictive regulatory regime dealing with the export of weapons and other highly sensitive goods. The End-Use Statement appears also to be a document relevant to obtaining the licensing exception.