John S., 23 NY3d 326, 342 [2014]) (internal citations omitted). The Court located authority for unsealing the sealed records in the “catch-all provision” of Mental Hygiene Law §10.08(c), consisting of the following: “(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner, the case review panel and the attorney general shall be entitled to request from any agency, office, department or other entity of the state, and such entity shall be authorized to provide upon such request, any and all records and reports relating to the respondent’s commission or alleged commission of a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical or other information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. Otherwise confidential materials obtained for purposes of proceedings pursuant to this article shall not be further disseminated or otherwise used except for such purposes. Nothing in this article shall be construed to restrict any right of a respondent to obtain his or her own records pursuant to other provisions of law” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.08) (emphasis added).