But, part 6192 contains no prohibition against such indexing either. In the 26 years since Executive Law §§995-a, 995-b, and 995-c were enacted, neither the commission on forensic science nor the commissioner of criminal justice services has exercised its authority to prohibit indexing within the LDIS. Applying the Executive Law, the Court finds no impediment to the inclusion of a voluntary or court-ordered DNA profile in OCME’s LDIS. Executive Law §995-c(3) states that “[a]ny designated offender…shall be required to provide a sample…and to be included in a state DNA identification index.” Other courts have interpreted this provision to mean that only designated offenders may be included in the state DNA index.2 This interpretation denies the antecedent, ignoring the plain language of the statute (See Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v.