Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

DECISION   After a hearing and written summations in this contested proceeding for the guardianship of the person of J.D.S. pursuant to Article 17-A of the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (“SCPA”), the court must decide the threshold issue of whether it should exercise jurisdiction over this guardianship proceeding or if North Carolina, where a proceeding for guardianship was also commenced, is the more appropriate forum (New York Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) §83.23[c]).1 To make this jurisdictional determination, section 83.23(c) of the MHL provides that the court: “shall consider all relevant factors, including: 1. any expressed preference of the respondent; 2. whether abuse, neglect or exploitation of the respondent has occurred or is likely to occur, and which state could best protect the respondent from the abuse, neglect or exploitation; 3. the length of time the respondent was physically present in or was a legal resident of this or another state; 4. the distance of the respondent from the court in each state; 5. the financial circumstances of the respondent’s estate; 6. the nature and location of the evidence; 7. the ability of the court in each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present evidence; 8. the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the proceeding; and 9. if an appointment were made, the court’s ability to monitor the conduct of the guardian or conservator.” At the hearing, the court sought to hear from respondent, J.D.S., as to two of those factors in particular: (1) respondent’s preference as to forum; and (2) whether abuse, neglect or exploitation of respondent has occurred or is likely to occur, and which state could best protect respondent (MHL