Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor is there any suggestion that either state is less capable of protecting J.D.S. from harm. Petitioners express concerns that J.D.S. is susceptible to financial exploitation (defined in SSL §473[6][g] as “improper use of an adult’s funds, property or resources by another individual”) and question whether Brenda has demonstrated the ability to protect J.D.S. from such exploitation.