Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Father’s principal claims that the Mother had a bad temper and drank excessively lacked credibility and sounded hollow. Among the family offenses alleged in the Amended Petition, this Court first finds that the Father committed at least four counts of the family offense of harassment in the second degree (see Penal Law §240.26; Matter of Frimer v. Frimer, 143 AD3d 895, 896 [2d Dept. 2016]). “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same” (id.). “The intent element of the offense of harassment may be inferred from conduct as well as the surrounding circumstances” (People v. Kelly, 79 AD3d 1642 [4th Dept. 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 832 [2011]; see Matter of Shephard v. Ray, 137 AD3d 1715 [4th Dept. 2016]).