Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, even if there were any truth to Father’s exaggerated allegations of daily alcohol intake, Mother’s alleged alcohol consumption does not in any way excuse or clear the Father from the violent and frightening allegations of abuse. IV. In her Summation, the Mother asks for a finding of aggravating circumstances against the Father to support a final disposition of a five-year Order of Protection in her favor. Under Family Court Act §827(a)(vii), “Aggravating circumstances” is defined as “physical injury or serious physical injury to the petitioner caused by the respondent, the use of a dangerous instrument against the petitioner by the respondent, a history of repeated violations of prior orders of protection by the respondent, prior convictions for crimes against the petitioner by the respondent or the exposure of any family or household member to physical injury by the respondent and like incidents, behaviors and occurrences.” This Court finds that the evidence adduced at the hearing supports a finding of aggravating circumstances based on the above-described pattern of horrid and cowardly behavior of Father against Mother (see Matter of Royal v. Royal, ___AD3d___, 2020 NY Slip Op 06130 [2nd Dept. 2020]).