Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Petitioner has not shown that he sent written notice to the Respondent demanding that she comply with the Stipulation of Settlement and the Judgment of Divorce, nor has he attached any letters requesting that the Respondent’s alleged default be cured. Therefore, no counsel fees may be awarded to the Petitioner pursuant to the Stipulation of Settlement. Next, Petitioner’s counsel’s argument that an award of reasonable counsel fees must be made pursuant to D.R.L. §237(b) also fails. Section 237(b) of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Upon any application to enforce…an order or judgment…for custody, visitation, or maintenance of a child, made as in section two hundred thirty-six or section two hundred forty of this article provided,…or by petition and order to show cause concerning custody, visitation or maintenance of a child, the court may direct a spouse or parent to pay counsel fees and…directly to the attorney of the other spouse or parent to enable the other party to carry on or defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court’s discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented…Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement, between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses. Here, the Petitioner failed to annex to his moving papers “an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement, between the party and the attorney, [which] affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses.” Such defect may not be cured in reply papers.