Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the issues of “add-on” expenses for the Children, she claims that same have all been litigated in the Queens County Family Court. DECISION AND ORDER As to branch “1″ of the Petitioner’s motion seeking an order holding the Respondent, Shakira Rajwant in contempt of the parties’ Judgement of Divorce dated April 1, 2019, the Court must deny the application. Judiciary Law §753 provides, in relevant part, as follows: A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: *** 8. In any other case, where an attachment or any other proceeding to punish for a contempt, has been usually adopted and practiced in a court of record, to enforce a civil remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding in that court, or to protect the right of a party. The elements necessary to support a finding of civil contempt are: (1) a lawful order of the court was in effect, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate; (2) the appearance, with reasonable certainty, that the order was disobeyed; (3) that party to be held in contempt had knowledge of the