Thank you for sharing!
[…] “So long as the factual allegations of an [accusatory instrument] give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]; see Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575). Pursuant to Penal Law §240.30 (1) (a), a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass another person, the actor “communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone…a threat to cause physical harm to…such person, or a member of such person’s same family…and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety or…to the physical safety…of a member of such person’s same family.” At the outset, for pleading purposes, by stating that the complainant had recognized the voice of the caller to be that of defendant, the accusatory instrument, when evaluated under the standards of a complaint, sufficiently alleged that it was defendant who had made the phone calls (see People