Thank you for sharing!
[…] That statute of limitations commenced on May 5, 2010, when the loan was accelerated by the first foreclosure action, and the loan was never decelerated (see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Creative Encounters LLC, 183 AD3d 1086, 1086-1087 [2020], appeal dismissed 35 NY3d 1062 [2020]). Defendant met his burden of establishing that this 2019 action, commenced more than six years after the statute of limitations began to run, is time-barred absent a tolling provision (see CPLR 213). With the burden shifted, plaintiff relies on the interplay of two statutes to establish a toll. CPLR 204 (a) provides that, “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” “[T]his rule has strong roots in the equitable principle that plaintiffs should not be penalized for failing to assert their rights when a court or statute prevents them from doing so” (Lubonty v. U.S. Bank N.A., 34 NY3d 250, 258 [2019]).