Low, 226 AD2d 433, 641 NYS2d 62 [2d Dept 1996]; City of Tonawanda v. Ellicott Creek Homeowners Assn., 86 AD2d 118, 449 NYS2d 116 [4th Dept 1982], appeal dismissed 58 NY2d 824 [1983]). Amended by the Legislature in 2008, RPAPL §522 now provides that after July 7, 2008, a party without a claim of title based upon a written instrument asserting a claim of title to land based on adverse possession must establish either that the land at issue has been “protected by a substantial enclosure” or that “there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.” RPAPL §501, also amended by the Legislature in 2008, defines the common law element of “claim of right” as meaning “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case might be.” Under RPAPL §543, the presence of “de minimis non-structural encroachments,” like fences, shrubs and sheds, is now deemed permissive, as are certain acts of routine maintenance and cultivation, like mowing the lawn.