Thank you for sharing!
[…] Up to this point in the case, the court has dealt with the mundane — everyday courts deal with cases involving living conditions, rent and the warranty of habitability. Plaintiff, however, invokes RPAPL §768 and asks the court to award her a civil penalty for the violation. RPAPL §768 is of recent vintage, enacted by the legislature in 2019 as part of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (L 2019, Ch 36). A violation of RPAPL §768 subjects the violator to both civil and criminal penalties. RPAPL §768 provides in pertinent part; “It shall be unlawful for any person to attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit by: engaging in a course of conduct which interferes with or is intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of such occupant to induce the occupant to vacate the dwelling unit [by] the interruption or discontinuance of essential services” (RPAP §786[1][a] & [a][ii]). Such person shall also be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars for each violation. Each such violation shall be a separate and distinct offense (RPAPL §768[2][b]). Two statutory questions must be addressed.