Accordingly, we reverse the judgment. The Criminal Procedure Law provides that “[u]pon motion of a defendant who…is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action…a court may…order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it…[c]onsists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant” (CPL 710.20[1]). If a court does not summarily grant or deny a motion to suppress (see CPL 710.60[2], [3]), “it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof” (CPL 710.60[4]). As relevant here, the purpose of a hearing pursuant to this section “is to determine whether suppression should be granted because of an unlawful search and seizure” (People v. Moore, 185 AD2d 825, 825).