Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant Cantor asserts that the relationship between Epstein and Cantor lacked the essential elements of a partnership. Most importantly Section 6.1 of the 1995 agreement makes it clear that Epstein did not share in the losses and profits generated by the enterprise. New York Partnership Law §10 provides, in relevant part, “[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes for all purposes of the laws of this state, a registered limited liability partnership.” New York Partnership Law §11, provides, in part, that “[t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business…” Section 11, however, also provides that “[t]he sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.” Pursuant to Section 6.2[a] of the agreement Epstein was to receive “twenty-five percent (25 percent) of the gross income (excluding reimbursement of disbursements) received by the Partnership from fees paid” by clients he had referred to the firm.