Phoenix House, 978 NYS2d 748, 757 [NY Sup Ct 2013]). Defendant’s motion states, “[p]laintiff fails to identify which Section or Sections of the NYLL she alleges Defendant violated by terminating her employment. §§740 and 215 [of NYLL] appear to be the only Sections that may relate to Plaintiff’s allegations.” New York Labor Law §215(1) states in relevant part: No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (ii) because such employer or person believes that such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general, or to any other person that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted or is about to institute a proceeding under or related to this chapter, or (iv) because such employee has provided information to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative to the attorney general, or (v) because such employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, or (vi) because such employee has otherwise exercised rights protected under this chapter, or (vii) because the employer has received an adverse determination from the commissioner involving the employee. New York Labor Law §740(2) states in relevant part: Prohibitions.