Branch, 73 AD2d at 232-33, supra. A similar conclusion follows in a related circumstance. The property of all three of our bodega victims may be possessed by the robbers when they are arrested. In this instance the gravamen of the crime is the possession of stolen property. The possession of the property stolen from multiple victims may therefore be charged in a single count. People v. Buckley, 75 NY2d 843 (1990). B That, at last, brings us to this case. Defendant is charged in three counts with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree in violation of Penal Law Section 220.21 (1). Each of the three counts alleges that he knowingly possessed “one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of eight ounces or more.” In that regard, and as noted above, the weight element of most narcotics offenses turns not on the “pure” weight of a defendant’s controlled substance, but on the combined weight of the forbidden substance and any benign matter mixed with it. See People v. Ryan, 82 NY2d 497, 505 (1993).