Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendants moved, inter alia, to dismiss the complaint as time-barred, and Tudor cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(c) for summary judgment on the complaint. By order entered April 19, 2018, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the defendants’ motion which was to dismiss the complaint as time-barred, and denied Tudor’s cross motion for summary judgment. Tudor appeals from so much of the order as denied its cross motion. Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former §273-a, “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” Fair consideration exists “[w]hen in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied” or “[w]hen such property, or obligation is received in good faith to secure a present advance or antecedent