Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plan of Conversion (Plan), as revised on June 15, 2018, defines “Eligible Policy” as “[a]ny Policy that is or was in Effect at any time [from July 15, 2013 through the Record Date],” and “Eligible Policyholder” as “the Policyholder of an Eligible Policy.” NYSCEF Doc No. 19 at 3. Distributions of the proceeds of a demutualization of an insurance company are governed by Insurance Law §7307 (e) (3), which states, in relevant part, that a demutualization plan shall: “provide that each person who had a policy of insurance in effect at any time during the three-year period immediately preceding the date of adoption of the resolution [to convert to stock ownership] shall be entitled to receive in exchange for such equitable share…consideration payable in voting common shares of the insurer or other consideration, or both. The equitable share of the policyholder in the mutual insurer shall be determined by the ratio which the net premiums…such policyholder has properly and timely paid to the insurer on insurance policies in effect during the three years immediately preceding the adoption of the resolution by the board of directors…bears to the total net premiums received by the mutual insurer from such eligible policyholders.” The Plan recognized that some policyholders, who listed a “Policy Administrator,” defined in the Plan as “a Person designated on the declarations page of the applicable Policy or otherwise as the administrator of the Policy on behalf of the applicable Policyholder” (NYSCEF Doc No. 19 at 4), had