Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The courts avoid an interpretation that renders a contract illusory and therefore unenforceable for lack of mutual obligation and prefer to enforce a bargain where the parties have demonstrated an intent to be contractually bound.” Id.           “Generally, past consideration is no consideration and cannot support an agreement because the detriment did not induce the promise. That is, since the detriment had already been incurred, it cannot be said to have been bargained for in exchange for the promise.” Korff v. Corbett, 65 N.Y.S.3d 498, 502 (1st Dep’t 2017) (citation omitted). Section 5-1105 of the New York General Obligations Law provides an exception to this general rule: A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-1105 (emphasis added). Continuation of at-will employment may constitute consideration. See, e.g., Taylor v. Blaylock & Partners, L.P., 659 N.Y.S.2d 257, 259 (1st Dep’t 1997).