Republic of Peru, 948 F.Supp 1203 [S.D.N.Y. 1996]). The basis for the attachment is to provide security to insure the enforcement of any money judgement (see, Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v. Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 900 NYS2d 698 [2010]). CPLR §6201 provides five distinct grounds permitting the attachment of property in an action where the party would be entitled to a money judgement. The plaintiff is seeking the attachment on one ground, namely that “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgement that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts (see, CPLR §6201(3)). Attachment is a drastic remedy which should be construed narrowly in favor of the party against whom it is sought (Michaels Electrical Supply Corp., v. Trott Electric Inc., 231 AD2d 695, 647 NYS2d 839 [2d Dept., 1996]).