Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010). To obtain deemed federal status, HRHCare was required to submit an application on behalf of itself and its employees each year. And each year during the relevant period, HRHCare submitted deeming applications on behalf of itself and its employees, including Razmzan. Those deeming applications were granted, and “[o]nce the Secretary makes a determination that an entity…is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of [§ 233], the determination [is]…final and binding upon the Secretary and the Attorney General and other parties to any civil action or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(F). When a deemed employee is sued “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions…the Attorney General, within 15 days after being notified of such filing, shall make an appearance…and advise…as to whether the Secretary has determined” that the employee is “deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service…with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding.” Id. § 233(a), (l)(1). If the Attorney General does so, the civil action or proceeding “shall be removed without bond at any time before trial…to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States.” Id. § 233(c). “If the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed…upon petition of” the employee, “the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the appropriate United States district court.” Id. § 233(l)(2). Agyin was a patient of HRHCare who received prenatal care from HRHCare throughout her pregnancy with twins. When Agyin was thirty-seven weeks pregnant, she saw Razmzan for a prenatal visit at an HRHCare clinic.