See, e.g., Veneruso v. Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Ctr., 586 F. App’x 604, 606 (2d Cir. 2014) (noting that only a “bare or frivolous invocation” of § 1442 “would require us to dismiss the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction”). Furthermore, we conclude that removal under § 1442 was proper here because Razmzan was acting under a federal officer when he treated Agyin at the hospital and the other requirements of § 1442 are met. We reject the government’s contentions that Razmzan’s removal was procedurally defective because it was untimely or inadequately pleaded. We address each of these issues in turn. A Section 1442 authorizes “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof” to remove actions “for or relating to any act under color of such office.”2 Under § 1442, “federal officer removal must be predicated on the allegation of a colorable federal defense.” Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 129 (1989).