Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under CPLR §503(a) “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” “For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency.” Deas v. Ahmed, 120 AD3d 750 (2d Dep’t 2014). Under CPLR §511(a) a demand to change venue “on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served.” In the present case, Plaintiffs do not contend that Kings County is the proper venue. Plaintiffs seem to have placed venue in Kings County because of an errant address for Defendant Mirza.