Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioner states that the unidentified passenger in the vehicle was seen on video entering the premises at 318 East 81st Street. No police report was prepared at the accident scene although one apparently was filed later, on which neither the driver nor the passenger were identified. In her affidavit in support of the application, petitioner also states that respondent’s driver drove her home after the accident and at that time the respondent learned from the driver that he worked for the respondent. Petitioner now seeks discovery pursuant to CPLR 3102(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that “before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” Petitioner seeks the following: “a. Name, address and contact information of Uber drivers who dropped off passengers on East 81st Street between First Avenue and Second Avenue, in the County, City and State of New York, on October 25, 2019 between 3:21 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.; b.