Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York’s Education Law §3209 enacts the requirements of the McKinney-Vento Act. Education Law §3209 requires that each school district provide tuition-free education to a homeless child who does not live within a district if that district is the child’s “school district of origin” and the child’s attendance is consistent with the child’s best interest. N.Y. Educ. L. §3209(2)(f). A child is “homeless” if the child lacks a “fixed, regular, and adequate night-time residence,” such as when a child is “sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason” or living in a motel or hotel “due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations.” N.Y. Educ. L. §3209(1)(a)(1).