Id. §46b-127(a)(1). Additionally, on the recommendation of the prosecutor, the family division in its discretion may transfer a case from the juvenile docket to the regular criminal docket if the child charged was fifteen-to-seventeen-years old when he or she committed the offense, “there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act,” and “the best interests of the child and the public will not be served by maintaining the case in the superior court for juvenile matters.” Id. §46b-127(a)(3).1 Discretionary transfer cases may be transferred back to the juvenile docket if “the court determines that the programs and services available pursuant to a proceeding in the superior court for juvenile matters would more appropriately address the needs of the youth and that the youth and the community would be better served by treating the youth as a delinquent.” Id. §46b-127(g). Prior to passage of the Act, Connecticut provided that juveniles in transferred cases “shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child were eighteen years of age,” subject only to some additional considerations that the court can take into account during sentencing due to the child’s age. Id. §46b-127(d); see id. §54-91g.