City of New York, 272 AD2d 310, 707 NYS2d 199 [2d Dept 2000]). In order to demonstrate a meritorious defense, the defendant must do more than merely make conclusory allegations or vague assertions (Peacock v. Kalikow, 239 A.D.2d 188, 658 N.Y.S.2d 7 [1st Dept 1997]; M. Cooper Motor Leasing Ltd. v. Data Discount Center, 125 A.D.2d 454 [2nd Dept 1986]). If the court determines that a reasonable excuse of the default was not proffered, then it need not consider the existence of a meritorious defense (Cuzzo v. Cuzzo, 65 A.D.3d 1274, 885 N.Y.S.2d 619 [2nd Dept 2009]). Similarly, CPLR 3012 (d) provides that the court may extend the time for a party to appear or plead “upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” Whether there is a reasonable excuse for a default is a discretionary, sui generis determination to be made by the court based on all relevant factors, including the extent of the delay, whether there has been prejudice to the opposing party, whether there has been willfulness, and the strong