Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chaddock (supra) and applied by the Appellate Division, Fourth Department in Senglaup v. Acker Process Co. (supra), that damages in such cases may be awarded on the basis of either the replacement cost of the damaged trees or the diminution of the plaintiff’s property value resulting from the damage, whichever is less.” (Benavie v. Baker, 72 AD2d 541, 542, 420 NYS2d 735, 736 [2d Dept 1979]). In cases of tree-cutting and removal, a third measure of damage is available using the stumpage value of the trees cut and removed (see RAPL §861). “The term stumpage value is defined as ‘the current fair market value of a tree as it stands prior to the time of sale, cutting, or removal’ (RPAPL 861[3]).” (W. New York Land Conservancy, Inc. v. Cullen, 66 AD3d 1461, 1464, 886 N.Y.S.2d 303, 306 [4th Dept., 2009]).5 Furthermore, “the owner of property wrongfully taken by a trespasser is entitled to the enhanced value of the property as damages (Silsbury & Calkins v.